the Violet Apple.org.uk
Sidgwick & Jackson's Science Fiction Special Series
Science Fiction Special #7

Science Fiction Special is a numbered series of hardback omnibus editions released between 1970 and 1983 by the publisher Sidgwick & Jackson. I haven't been able to find a site listing the entire series in one place, so here's one I compiled. (This information was gathered from the excellent Locus Index to Science Fiction.)

Sidgwick & Jackson published the first UK hardback of David Lindsay's The Violet Apple, then included it in Science Fiction Special #33, alongside Frederick Turner's A Double Shadow.

1970
#1 — The World That Jones Made by Philip K Dick • Space Swimmers by Gordon R Dickson • Waters of Death by Irving A Greenfield
#2 — The Listeners by Murray Leinster • Bright New Universe by Jack Williamson • Escape into Space by E C Tubb
1971
#3 — Overmind by Phyllis M Wadsworth • Caviar (collection) by Theodore Sturgeon • The Time-Hoppers by Robert Silverberg
#4 — The Winged Man by A E van Vogt & Edna Mayne Hull • The Rose by Charles L Harness • The Man in the Maze by Robert Silverberg
#5 — Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin • Cradle of the Sun by Brian M Stableford • The Future Makers (anthology) edited by Peter Haining
1973
#6 — Children of Tomorrow by A E van Vogt • Now Comes Tomorrow by Robert Moore Williams
#7 — Operation Terror by Murray Leinster • Checkpoint Lambda by Murray Leinster • Invaders of Space by Murray Leinster • The Crack in Space by Philip K Dick • The Unteleported Man by Philip K Dick • Dr Futurity by Philip K Dick
#8 — Timescoop by John Brunner • Quest for the Future by A E van Vogt • The Profit of Doom by Hugh Dirac
1974
#9 — Possible Tomorrows (anthology) edited by Groff Conklin • Trilogy of the Future (anthology) edited by Donald A Wollheim
#10 —Â The Dreaming Earth by John Brunner • Nightwings by Robert Silverberg • Destiny Doll by Clifford D Simak
#11 — Time Tunnel by Murray Leinster • Battle of Forever by A E van Vogt • Bug-Eyed Monster (anthology) edited by Anthony Cheetham
1975
#12 — Voltface by Mark Adlard • Night of the Robots by Brian N Ball • The Anvil of Time by Robert Silverberg
#13 — The Probability Man by Brian N Ball • Age of Miracles by John Brunner • A Choice of Gods by Clifford D Simak
#14 — The World Shuffler by Keith Laumer • The Invincible by Stanislaw Lem • Beyond Control (anthology) edited by Robert Silverberg
#15 — The Best of John W Campbell (collection) • The Far-Out Worlds of A E van Vogt (collection) • Bright New Universe by Jack Williamson
1976
#16 — Bedlam Planet by John Brunner • The Fingalman Conspiracy by John Rankine • Three Eyes of Evil & Earth's Last Fortress by A E van Vogt
#17 — Flight From Time by Deane Romano • Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg • The Darkness on Diamondia by A E van Vogt
#18 — The House in November by Keith Laumer • Planet Probability by Brian N Ball • The Eternal Frontiers by James H Schmitz
#19 — The Parasaurians by Robert Wells • The Star Treasure by Keith Laumer • Operation Umanaq by John Rankine
1977
#20 — Orbit Unlimited by Poul Anderson • Singularity Station by Brian N Ball • The Best of John W Campbell (collection)
#21 — Enchanted Pilgrimage by Clifford D Simak • The Portals by Edward Andrew Mann • The Man with a Thousand Names by A E van Vogt
#22 — To Live Again by Robert Silverberg • Cemetery World by Clifford D Simak • Multiface by Mark Adlard
Science Fiction Special #25
1978
#23 — Our Children's Children by Clifford D Simak • The Secret Galactics by A E van Vogt
#24 — Future Glitter by A E van Vogt • The Telzey Toy by James H Schmitz • Candle in the Sun by Robert Wells
#25 — A Choice of Gods by Clifford D Simak • Age of Miracles by John Brunner • The Fingalnan Conspiracy by John Rankine
#26 — Three Eyes of Evil & Earth's Last Fortress by A E van Vogt • Bedlam Planet by John Brunner
#27 — The Lion Game by James H Schmitz • The Universe Maker & The Proxy Intelligence by A E van Vogt • Merlin's Mirror by Andre Norton
#28 — Master of Life and Death by Robert Silverberg • Shakespeare's Planet by Clifford D Simak • Healer by F Paul Wilson
#29 — The Best of Harry Harrison (collection) • The Best of Frederik Pohl (collection)
1979
#30 — Invaders from Earth by Robert Silverberg • The Best of Robert Silverberg
#31 — Mind of My Mind by Octavia E Butler • The Magicians by James E Gunn • Star Bridge by James E Gunn & Jack Williamson
Science Fiction Special #33
1981
#32 — Survivor by Octavia E Butler • Under a Calculating Star by John Morressy • The Anarchistic Colossus by A E van Vogt
#33 — A Double Shadow by Frederick Turner • The Violet Apple by David Lindsay
#34 — Hiero's Journey by Sterling E Lanier • The War for the Lot by Sterling E Lanier
#35 — The Peculiar Exploits of Brigadier Ffellows by Sterling E Lanier • Xeno by D F Jones • Frostworld and Dreamfire by John Morressy
#36 — Prelude to Space by Arthur C Clarke • Childhood's End by Arthur C Clarke
#37 —Â Blind Voices by Tom Reamy • The Ultimate Man by Keith Laumer
#38 — Gateway to Limbo by Chris Lampton • Wheels Within Wheels by F Paul Wilson • The Planet Masters by Allen L Wold
#39 — Leviathan's Deep by Jayge Carr • How the Gods Wove in Kyrannon by Ardath Mayhar • Ravens of the Moon by Charles L Grant
Science Fiction Special #37
1982
#40 — False Dawn by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro • Time of the Fourth Horseman by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro • Cautionary Tales by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
#41 — Sight of Proteus by Charles Sheffield • The Web Between the Worlds by Charles Sheffield
#42 — Titan by John Varley • Tin Woodman by Dennis R Bailey & David F Bischoff
#43 — Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov • The Science Fictional Solar System (anthology) edited by Isaac Asimov, Martin H Greenberg & Charles G Waugh
1983
#44 — Wild Seed by Octavia E Butler • Songs from the Stars by Norman Spinrad • The Merman's Children by Poul Anderson
© Murray Ewing 2017